Roosevelt MS Logo
Roosevelt Middle School
6th Grade - 8th Grade
Roosevelt Middle School graduates

RMS Staff

The faculty and staff at Roosevelt Middle School work as a team to provide a positive environment and a high-quality educational experience for every student. We are happy to discuss any concerns you may have to address individual needs. Please contact any member of our team; we'd love to get to know you better.

Administration

Mr. Adrian M. Durry
Principal
Send Email

Michelle Owens
Assistant Principal
Send Email

Violet Swilley
Dean of Students
Send Email

Claire Lansford
Dean of Students
Send Email

Sonya Lee
Secretary
Send Email

Maria Macias-Lopez
Bilingual Secretary
Send Email

Lany Wilson
Secretary
Send Email

Jerome Reed
SRO/Substitute
Send Email

Sarah Turner
Building Assistant
Send Email

Teachers

6th Grade

Cheryl Chew
6th Grade
Send Email

Malissa Fulton
6th Grade
Send Email

William Lucas
6th Grade
Send Email

Ramanda Matthews
6th Grade
Send Email

Jacqui Miller-Thurman
6th Grade
Send Email

Sandra Thayer
6th Grade
Send Email

Valerie Trim
6th Grade
Send Email

Esther Wright
6th Grade
Send Email

7th Grade

Victoria Tucker- Smith
7th Grade Math
Send Email

Patrice Annan
7th Grade ELA
Send Email

Karen Fitzer
7th Grade ELA
Send Email

Chance Haney
7th Grade ELA
Send Email

Cedric Lega
7th Grade Math
Send Email

Kelly McElligott
7th Grade Social Studies
Send Email

Sandra Patch
7th Grade ELA
Send Email

Kathy Peterson
7th Grade Science
Send Email

Ronnie Porter
7th Grade Social Studies
Send Email

8th Grade

Siobhan R. Duffy
8th Grade Science
Send Email

Sarah Epich
8th Grade Social Studies
Send Email

Kimberly Green
8th Grade Math
Send Email

Vernon Holloway
8th Grade Math
Send Email

Michael Kraig
8th Grade Social Studies
Send Email

Meghan Lange
8th Grade ELA
Send Email

Jennifer Lawler
8th Grade ELA
Send Email

Marian Roberson
8th Grade ELA
Send Email

Antonio Sorellino
8th Grade Science
Send Email

Carmetha Whigham
8th Grade ELA
Send Email

Special Education

Ashumn Baker
ESL Resource
Send Email

Janet Benjamin
ESL Resource
Send Email

Jonathan Brenner
Special Education Supervisor
Send Email

Tamara Cain
SPED Resource
Send Email

AnnaMarie Calderon
SPED Instructional
Send Email

Kipp Davis
SPED Resource
Send Email

Mary Donovan
SPED Resource
Send Email

Paul Gilbert
SPED Resource
Send Email

Caroline Knoff
SPED Resource
Send Email

Marvin Mason
SPED Instructional
Send Email

Victoria Parrott
SPED Instructional
Send Email

Aimee Strah
ESL Resource
Send Email

Specials

Nancy Garland
PE/Health
Send Email

Alcide Chambers
PE/Health
Send Email

Melissa Heflin
Art
Send Email

Tida Kejera
Foreign Language: French
Send Email

Jon Posey
PE/Health
Send Email

DeWan White
PE/Health
Send Email

Clarence Williams
Band/Music
Send Email

Bruce Williams
Lab: STEM
Send Email

Towanda Withers
Art
Send Email

Jose Zuazo
PE/Health
Send Email

Support Staff

Classroom Support

Eugenia Chambers
Computer Lab
Send Email

Jennifer Jones
Reading Specialist
Send Email

Tanya Butler
SPED Teacher Assistant

Janeen Easton
SPED Teacher Assistant

Sarah Lindsey
SPED Teacher Assistant

Tamara Larson
Reading Specialist
Send Email

Gylnis Hutson
Librarian
Send Email

Nancy Ramos
Teacher Assistant

Taaqua Servick
SPED Teacher Assistant

Student Services

Karen Slater
District Nurse
Send Email

Adrienne Wilson
CNA
Send Email

Teresa Alvarado
Social Worker
Send Email

Marti Pine
Social Worker
Send Email

Danise Bryant
School Psychologist
Send Email

Operations

DeAundre Brown
Building Custodian

Shelia Gale
Building Custodian

Herschell Pargo
Building Custodian

Anthony Willis
Building Custodian

Carmella Parker
Food Service Manager

Lottie Geanes
Lunchroom Supervisor

Torriano Wilson
Lunchroom Supervisor

Bettye Davis
Lunchroom Supervisor

Charles Mitchell
Lunchroom Supervisor

Carolyn Farries
Lunchroom Supervisor

Dorothy Weatherspoon
Lunchroom Supervisor